Bankruptcy and Personal Injury Settlements:
[…] Bankruptcy and Personal Injury Settlements:
District of South Carolina
S.C. Code § 15-41-30(A)(12)(b), which states, in relevant part: (A)The following real and personal property of a debtor domiciled in this State is exempt from attachment, levy, and sale under any mesne or final process issued by a court or bankruptcy proceeding: . . . (12) The debtor’s right to receive or property that is traceable to: . . . (b) a payment on account of the bodily injury of the debtor or of the wrongful death or bodily injury of another individual of whom the debtor was or is a dependent.