Dischargeability of Tax Debt
[…] (For more information about the guidelines, go to http://www.uscourts.gov.)
> You cannot afford to pay the fee in
installments.
Your family includes you, your spouse, and any dependents listed on Schedule I. Your family may be different from your household, referenced on Schedules I and J. Your household may include your unmarried partner and others who live with you and with whom you share income and expenses.
Coordination of Benefits and Recovery
Bankruptcy and Personal Injury Settlements:
District of South Carolina
S.C. Code § 15-41-30(A)(12)(b), which states, in relevant part: (A)The following real and personal property of a debtor domiciled in this State is exempt from attachment, levy, and sale under any mesne or final process issued by a court or bankruptcy proceeding: . . . (12) The debtor’s right to receive or property that is traceable to: . . . (b) a payment on account of the bodily injury of the debtor or of the wrongful death or bodily injury of another individual of whom the debtor was or is a dependent.