Dischargeability of Tax Debt
[…] “applicable filing requirements” effectively excepts from discharge all taxes associated with untimely-filed returns, but the second sentence adds right back into the definition returns prepared by taxing authorities under 26 U.S.C. § 6020(a) or under equivalent state statutes. That subsection provides:
(a) Preparation of return by Secretary. —If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary for the preparation thereof, then, and in that case, the Secretary may prepare such return, which, being signed by such person, may be received by the Secretary as the return of such person. United States v. Martin (In re Martin), 542 B.R. 479 (B.A.P. 9th Cir., 2015)
“applicable filing requirements” effectively excepts from discharge all taxes associated with untimely-filed returns, but the second sentence adds right back into the definition returns prepared by taxing authorities under 26 U.S.C. § 6020(a) or under equivalent state statutes. That subsection provides:
(a) Preparation of return by Secretary. —If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary for the preparation thereof, then, and in that case, the Secretary may prepare such return, which, being signed by such person, may be received by the Secretary as the return of such person. United States v. Martin (In re Martin), 542 B.R. 479 (B.A.P. 9th Cir., 2015)
Our rejection of the literal construction of the “return” definition leaves us with the task of articulating what the definition of “return” in the hanging paragraph is supposed to mean.